Wildy logo
(020) 7242 5778
enquiries@wildy.com

Wildy’s Book News

Book News cover photo

Vol 23 No 8 Aug/Sept 18

Book of the Month

Cover of Service Charges: Law and Practice

Service Charges: Law and Practice

Price: £79.99

Offers for Newly Called Barristers & Students

Special Discounts for Newly Called & Students

Read More ...


Secondhand & Out of Print

Browse Secondhand Online

Read More...


Biall2018b
Blackstone 2019
Lexis taking security
Lexis insolvency legislation
Archbold 2019 out now

Your privacy - your rights under the Consumer Contracts (Information, Cancellation and Additional Charges) Regulations 2013 and your rights under the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)

1. Who are we?

This is the privacy policy of Wildy and Sons Ltd.

Our address for correspondence is: Wildy and Sons Ltd, Lincolns Inn Archway, Carey Street, London WC2A 2JD. Registered at Companies House (Company number 00348459).

Our address for email correspondence is info@wildy.com

You can also call us on +44 20 7242 5778 (Monday-Friday 9am to 6pm). Outside these hours an answerphone is available.

We are registered with the UK Information Commissioner’s Office. Our registration reference is ZA042851.
This Policy explains when and why we collect personal information about people who visit our website or either of our bookshops, as well as people who send email or postal enquires, telephone or fax us or speak with our sales representatives. It details how we use personal information, the conditions under which we may disclose it to others and how we keep it secure. It also covers personal information we may store on our in-house systems.

We may change this Policy from time to time, so please check this page occasionally to ensure that you are happy with any changes.

By using our website, you are agreeing to be bound by these terms and conditions.
Any questions regarding this Policy should be directed to us by one of the methods detailed above.

2. How do we collect information from you?

We may obtain information about you when you use our website, when you contact us about goods and services or if you register to receive one of our regular newsletters.

We may also collect information from you if you telephone us, write to us via email, send postal enquiries and also from personal callers to either of our bookshops or discussions with our sales representatives.

3. What type of information is collected from you?

For Customers via the website

The personal information we collect might include your name, address, email address, postal address, IP address, telephone number and information regarding what pages are accessed and when.
Additionally, details of any goods and services you purchase from us will be collected.

If you purchase goods or services from us using a credit or debit card, your card information is not held by us. It is collected by our third-party payment processors who specialise in the secure online capture and the processing of credit/debit card transactions. If you have any questions regarding secure transactions, please contact us (contact details above in 1 “Who are we?”).

If you consent to receive marketing material and express a preference for receiving newsletters in specific subject area, these preferences will also be collected.

For customers placing orders for goods and services and for account customers and customers using our WAM’s application

In addition to the above, we may hold all or some of the following information:
Company name
Company VAT number
Company invoice address
Company delivery address
Contact name(s)
Contact telephone number(s)
Contact fax number(s)
Contact email address(es)
Marketing preferences (at company level)
Marketing preferences (at contact level)
Email correspondence between you and us

Order information, including:
• Date of order
• Method of order
• Product/Service ordered
• Delivery information for the order
• Payment method

Credit Card Payment details (this is a reference number from a 3rd party processor, the actual card details are not stored by us nor are they accessible by us).

BACS/Bank details (these are held securely within our banks processing application and are not accessible by us).

For web-based orders – the IP address of the device placing the order.

Order Instructions/Notes collected at the point of order.

For account customers
Invoices (containing order information as detailed above)
Payment Status

4. How is your information used?

We may use your information to:
• process orders for goods and services that you have submitted to us.
• to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into by you and us.
• notify you of changes to our services.
• send you communications which you have requested and that may be of interest to you.
• process a job application.

We review our retention periods for personal information on a regular basis. We are legally required to hold some types of information to fulfil our statutory obligations. We will hold your personal information on our systems for as long as is necessary for the relevant activity, or as long as is set out in any relevant contract you hold with us.

When data is deleted it is done so irrevocably – that is to say, once deleted it cannot be restored.

5. Who has access to your information?

We will not sell your information to third parties.
We will not share your information with third parties for marketing purposes.

Third-party Service Providers working on our behalf

We may pass your information to our third-party service providers, agents, subcontractors and other associated organisations for the purposes of completing tasks and providing goods and services to you on our behalf (for example, a delivery company carrying your book order purchased from us). However, when we use third-party service providers, we disclose only the minimum personal information that is necessary to deliver the service and we have a contract in place that requires them to keep your information secure and not to use it for their own direct marketing purposes. Please be reassured that we will not release your information to third parties for them to use for their own direct marketing purposes unless you have requested us to do so or we are required to do so by law, for example, by a court order or for the purposes of prevention of fraud or other crime.

Third-party Product Providers with whom we work in association

We work closely with various third-party product providers to bring you a range of products and services. When you enquire about or purchase one or more of these products, the relevant third-party product provider will use your details to provide you with information and carry out their obligations arising from any contracts you have entered into with them. In some cases, they will be acting as a data controller of your information and therefore we advise you to read their Privacy Policy. These third-party product providers will share your information with us which we will use in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

We may transfer your personal information to a third party as part of a sale of some or all of our business and assets to any third party or as part of any business restructuring or reorganisation. We may also transfer your personal information to a third party if we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation or to enforce or apply our terms of use or to protect the rights, property or safety of our customers

6. Your choices

You have a choice about whether or not you wish to receive information from us. If you do not want to receive direct marketing communications from us then you can select your choices by ticking the relevant boxes on the form(s) on which we collect your information.

We will not contact you for marketing purposes by email, phone or text message unless you have given your prior consent. We will not contact you for marketing purposes by post if you have indicated that you do not wish to be contacted. You can change your marketing preferences at any time by contacting us by email, post or phone (contact details above in 1 “Who are we?”).

7. How you can access and update your information

The accuracy of your information is important to us. If you think any of the information we hold is inaccurate or out of date, please contact us (contact details above in 1 “Who are we?”).

You have the right to ask for a copy of the information we hold about you and also to have that data deleted (provided that both parties have fulfilled any outstanding contractual obligations that may have).

8. Security precautions in place to protect the loss, misuse or alteration of your information

When you give us personal information, we take steps to ensure that it’s treated securely. When using our websites, any sensitive information is encrypted and protected with at least 256 Bit encryption using SSL technology. When you are on a secure page, a lock icon will appear on the bottom of web browsers such as Microsoft Edge, Internet Explorer, Firefox or Google Chrome.

We do not collect or record credit card information (number, expiry date or CVV details).
Non-sensitive details (your email address etc.) may be transmitted normally over the Internet, and this can never be guaranteed to be 100% secure. As a result, while we strive to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of any information you transmit to us, and you do so at your own risk. Once we receive your information, we make our best effort to ensure its security on our systems. Where we have given (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our websites, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share your password with anyone.
Personal information stored on our in-house systems is encrypted and only accessible by staff on a need to know basis.

9. Profiling

We may analyse your personal information to create a profile of your interests and preferences so that we can contact you with information relevant to you, should you have given your consent for us to do so. We may also make use of additional information about you when it is available from external sources to help us do this more effectively.

We may also use your personal information to detect and reduce fraud and credit risk.

10. Use of ‘cookies’ on our websites

Our websites may employ cookies. ‘Cookies’ are small pieces of information sent by an organisation to your computer and stored on your hard drive to allow that website to recognise you when you visit. They collect statistical data about your browsing actions and patterns and do not identify you as an individual. For example, we use cookies to store your country preference. This helps us to improve our website and deliver a better and more personalised service.

It is possible to switch off cookies by setting your browser preferences accordingly. Turning cookies off may result in a loss of functionality when using our websites.

11. Links to other websites

Our websites may contain links to other websites run by other organisations. This privacy policy applies only to our website‚ so we encourage you to read the privacy statements on the other websites you visit. We cannot be held responsible for the privacy policies and practices of other sites even if you access them using links from our website.

In addition, if you arrived at one of our websites by following a link on a third-party site, we cannot be responsible for the privacy policies and practices of the owners and operators of that third-party site and we recommend that you check the policy of that third-party site.

12. Aged 18 or under?

If you are aged 18 or under‚ we require that you obtain your parent’s/guardian’s permission beforehand whenever you provide us with personal information.
When using our websites, we take your continued use of those websites as confirmation that permission has been sought and granted.

13. Transferring your information outside of Europe

As part of the services offered to you through our websites, the information which you provide to us may be transferred to countries outside the European Union (“EU”). By way of example, this may happen if any of our servers are from time to time located in a country outside of the EU. These countries may not have similar data protection laws to the UK. By submitting your personal data, you are agreeing to this transfer, storing or processing of your personal data. If we transfer your information outside of the EU in this way, we will take steps to ensure that appropriate security measures are taken with the aim of ensuring that your privacy rights continue to be protected as outlined in this Policy.

Data stored on our in-house systems is always stored in the EU although it is possible backups of this data may be stored outside the EU; where this is done the data will be encrypted using at least 256 bit keys.
If you use our services while you are outside the EU, your information may be transferred outside the EU in order to provide you with those services.

14. Review of this Policy

We keep this Policy under regular review. This Policy was last updated in March 2018.